?

Log in

for all of those with sleep disorders. [entries|friends|calendar]
awake? at this hour?

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

question for tonight: [19 Apr 2006|12:23am]

glitter_body
[ mood | shower-needing ]

Post-Apocolypse. Civilization is flattened. No credit cards, no motor vehicles, no plastic. We're starting out anew, using seashells as currency, etc. You need to join a village & take up an occupation. What middle-ages-type job would you want? blacksmith? farmer? wild dog tamer? merchant? troubador? (totally counts)

Myself, I would want - among other things - to be a shepherd. I also think fruit gathering at an orchard would be fun, but it would be death on my back after a while, so probably not.

Discuss.

[edit: ooh! or an innkeeper/land lord! That would be a pretty sweet deal!]

2 : AM.| it's what?

Hypothetical Question for the Night: [18 Apr 2006|03:52am]

glitter_body
Is OD-ing on medication truly a "pussy" form of suicide? Why or why not?

Can you think of any other ways of suicide that could be debated as "pussier"?

Discuss.
5 : AM.| it's what?

[06 Feb 2006|01:14am]

another_lobster
[ mood | sleepy ]

So, the Steelers won the Super Bowl, for whatever that's worth. My brother bet on the game. And won 80 cents! Woo!





House comes back tomorrow... Today. I bet this is gonna be the episode where they sodomize each other.
Wilson would totally be the bitch, but he probably ends up on top 'cause of Greg's leg. Aww. Then he gets back in the kitchen.

And now I sleep. Argh! I wanna yawn, but my lip is split and it hurts like a motha.

it's what?

[12 Jan 2006|03:32am]

t3hflyingcouch
[ mood | Angsty ]

I miss him. A lot. I can't sleep, I keep thinking about him and howunhappy he is right now. I dislike that people have this much influenceand control over me, but it is what it is.

I'm a bad boy smoking a cigarette in my dorm room. Fuck 'em.

Meh.

~Alloran

it's what?

"...guh." [08 Jan 2006|12:39am]

milk_pop
Maybe you're not into this kinda thiiiing... but I am!

Renaissancian-y oil painting depicting Dante and Virgil in Hell. I know their supposed to be two wretched souls fiercely entangled... but c'mon. That is hot, America.

...I'm supposed to be doing a report on Dante Alighieri and what effects he had on his time period. Screw that.

Anyway. King Kong. Damn good movie. Somehow got past feeling filthy over remakes to go see it. Damn good. ...Even Jack Black! another_lobster and I were talking about how you keep expecting him to say something funny while he's talking, so you're ready to laugh... and it's actually deep and thought-provoking. And you're like "...whuhuh...?". And all confused. And yeah. Go see.
1 : AM.| it's what?

It froze like a.. minority.. underneath a gun [01 Jan 2006|03:39am]

99mirrors
[ mood | oh noes ]

ahh mang. I'm tired. Hey guys. First real entry..

No one seems to be online. They all seem to be asleep and whatnot, at 3AM, what the fuck is up with that? So I'm wondering if any of you guys are on.

Today my friend almost scored twice because of a melon. Saw The Producers, yes, that delightful comedy pertaining to a pair of, what'dya know, producers, Matthew Broderick and Nathan Lane, whom hope to score big with what they plan to be the biggest broadway flop, Springtime with Hitler. It wasn't really my idea to go, but I'll say, I had a few chortles.

Well what're you guys doing for New Years.. Eve?

and now a few words from a ridiculous bunch..
or rather manyCollapse )

and a link



and the end!

5 : AM.| it's what?

"erghhh." [30 Dec 2005|02:50am]

milk_pop
[ mood | tired ]

I think Spiderman just got assraped.

Ahahaha! Owned.

But yeah. If you have very little to do late at night, these are pretty damn good. Scans of old comics. That are funny. ... Yeah. *twitchtwitch...twitch*

1 : AM.| it's what?

ICUP hahAHAhahAHAhno [31 Dec 2005|12:51am]

99mirrors
[ mood | i dont KNOW what I am feelingg ]

Well I've always thought applications to be sausagefests but this one's worth it, I think.

I don't stay up as late as I used to, but come summer, hello again insomnia.

Look, I even bold'ed it for you.. ya'll..Collapse )

9 : AM.| it's what?

"wakey wakey." [26 Dec 2005|01:35am]

milk_pop
[ mood | spoiled, kindasortareally. ]

So yeah. Merry happy Christmas holiday whatevers.

Oh no3s! *gets sued by Walmart shoppers*

Damn. Okay. Now that I'm broke, does anyone wanna have a little Show and Tell and say what their favorite present waaaas? *eyelash-batting*

Me first. I got the bitchinest robot raccoon. He walks forward, then skitters backwards while squeaking like something scared him. Awwwhe'ssocuteIlovehim. *squish.*

2 : AM.| it's what?

[19 Dec 2005|02:40am]

sirinial
Advise me, people!

I just got hunted down on facebook by Brandy (aka "friend who became an ex who broke my heart") and she sent me the following message:

click for middle-of-the-night drama!Collapse )



And thus I face a trifectional dilemma. Do I ignore it, write back a letter in which I stick to my guns about being done with her, or give friendship with her another shot (because after the horrible schism with Kat, I'm starting to rethink my policy on abrupt endings, and I do occasionally miss her)?

I know the third answer is dumb and wrong, but which of the first two do you think I should go with?
4 : AM.| it's what?

"g'mornin'!" [17 Dec 2005|01:50am]

milk_pop
yeah. we're alive. hi, guys.

don't you hate it when people ask you what you want for x-mas? people you hadn't intended getting anything for? and since you hadn't planned on getting them anything, you must not know them real well? so obviously whatever they get for you is gonna suck ass because they don't know your taste? and now you have to go out like a fricking ninja and spy on them and find out what they like to get them something? and it has to be awesome so you don't look like a shmuck?

... yeah. what the fuck, dude.
1 : AM.| it's what?

[10 Nov 2005|12:05am]

another_lobster
[ mood | confused ]

The brains of spider monkeys weigh twice as much as the brains of howler monkeys!
- Nuremburg Trials Transcript

It's like, Heh, okay. ... But then look at what the source is. WTF?

3 : AM.| it's what?

I wish I could go swimming [04 Nov 2005|12:21am]

another_lobster
[ mood | cold ]

And you thought your mom was cruel for making you wear tankinis until you were fifteen.

2 : AM.| it's what?

What Would Johnny Depp Do? [28 Oct 2005|01:33am]

another_lobster

The hottest pictures you'll see all week.Collapse )
it's what?

"That's my beaver." [26 Oct 2005|01:27am]

another_lobster
[ mood | cold ]

Kind of a big picture.Collapse )
http://www.zooed.com/ <-- That guy is so neat. He was on Conan O'Brien just now, and he was so cute and funny. He'd tell you his animals were cool, but not why, really.
"See those little tufts of hair on the lynx's ears? Yeah, they do stuff. Like, if he's hunting, you know, they help him, and... they sense things... It works out really well."

it's what?

"doo-doo-doo-doo-do-da-doo..." [22 Oct 2005|01:29am]

milk_pop
[ mood | groggy ]

Because it's just not as funny during daylight hours.

1 : AM.| it's what?

My hate of trolls is matched only by my love of Photoshop [21 Oct 2005|12:40am]

another_lobster
[ mood | irritated ]


2 : AM.| it's what?

"bring me her BRAINS" [16 Oct 2005|01:23am]

milk_pop
[ mood | thirsty ]

You know what sucks my cock? Furniture stores.

No. Seriously. There is nothing more antagonizing and psychologically confusing than furniture stores. You might be in colonial New England millworker, then five more steps takes you into the home of a contemporary Southern deerhunter with *horseshoe toilet-paper holders. There is nothing stable on this Earth when am physically capable of doing that. And how could you possibly manage to just take home a stool without the matching set? You can't. So you have to sit on an ottoman while Herr Mutter gives orders, then goes off to find the bathroom. What really pisses me off is the fake brandy glasses with wax or whatever in them to make it look like they're full. I always turn one upside-down. Pretentious fucks.


...However, Lous XIV most certainly does not suck my cock. Money well spent, ladies and gentleman.


TOMORROW NITE'S RANT - why PETA fucking sucks. Along with those whiney vegetarians that try to make you feel bad for sinking your teeth into some good ol' baby toucan flesh. FUCK THEM. Don't mind vegetarians. Respectable bunch. Wish I could do it myself. But I WONT. Yum, endangered species...


* they do exist; my aunt owns several

2 : AM.| it's what?

[10 Oct 2005|04:00am]

another_lobster
[ mood | cold ]

I just finished watching A Time to Kill, and doesn't this guy (Matthew Mc-something) look just a biiiiit like Marlon Brando? I couldn't find any really good pictures of him, and you see it more when he's in a suit, but yeah. He's haaaaaaawt.


Hah. It's exactly 4 a.m. Damn, my mom's home and she always makes me get up at 8:30 T.T That was a long movie.

it's what?

"whose clues?" [10 Oct 2005|12:38am]

milk_pop
[ mood | blah ]

steve burns' birthday was thirty-six minutes agoooo. <3

ohh. yeah. they cancelled simpsons to show the fucking game. what the hell, america? what the hell. ehhh. my nose is cold.

i was going to say something awesome, but i forget what is shwas. sorry for being a crappy mod, though. >.>

1 : AM.| it's what?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]